422, Rayleigh Road, SS9 5PT
422 Rayleigh Road is a 67 m² flat in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £217,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £217,000 7.2% 5.4% Nov 2014 £153,000 3.8% 1.3% Mar 2007 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 422, Rayleigh Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,238 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,447 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £217,000 £3,239 £230,935 £3,447 Nov 2014 £153,000 £2,284 £215,804 £3,221 Mar 2007 £115,000 £1,716 £187,747 £2,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,640 and £4,950 per square metre (£338 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 422 Rayleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 422 Rayleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.