89, Lime Grove, NG24 4AQ
89 Lime Grove is a 82 m² terraced home in Newark. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £150,000 * 2.8% 1.3% Aug 2014 £132,500 0.3% -2.2% Nov 2007 £129,500 3.5% 1.2% May 2006 £123,000 12.9% 10.8% Jul 2002 £77,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Lime Grove.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,829 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £150,000 £1,829 £200,711 £2,448 Aug 2014 £132,500 £1,616 £205,944 £2,512 Nov 2007 £129,500 £1,579 £211,471 £2,579 May 2006 £123,000 £1,500 £213,145 £2,599 Jul 2002 £77,000 £939 £220,720 £2,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,880 per square metre (£183 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT241569
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 89 Lime Grove, Newark
- Owner
-
GEMINI RESIDENTIAL LTD
(Company reference number: 11320376)
Proprietor address: Rolleston Manor, Station Road, Rolleston, Newark NG23 5SE
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Mar 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Lime Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied