Gateways, Harcourt Hill, OX2 9AS
Gateways Harcourt Hill is a 186 m² detached home in Oxford. It sold for £945,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£945,000 on Mar 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Gateways, Harcourt Hill.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,080 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,194 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £945,000 £5,081 £1,152,038 £6,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,152,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,760 per square metre (£409 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £820,000 and £1,071,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,730 square metres (29,385 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Gateways Harcourt Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Gateways Harcourt Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 P25/V0539/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Gateways Harcourt Hill Oxford
- Description:
- Demolition of existing house and erection of single self-build replacement dwelling (as amended by plans reducing roof space and altering roof openings received 1 April 2025)
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 P23/V2226/FUL
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Gateways Harcourt Hill Oxford
- Description:
- Demolition of existing house and erection of two detached dwellings. (As amplified by additional tree protection information received 18 January 2024, and as amended by plan raising rooflight sill height received 23 February 2024, and as amended by plan redrawing application boundary to meet public highway received 4 March 2024 and updated application form received 6 March 2024.)