26, Kennington Close, SA2 7EF
26 Kennington Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Killay. It sold for £167,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
£167,000 on Jun 2019
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,069 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £167,000 £2,386 £214,820 £3,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killay are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,300 per square metre (£237 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.