6, Lyme Terrace, DN6 8LL
6 Lyme Terrace is a 86 m² terraced home in Skellow. It sold for £98,500 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£98,500 on Oct 2019
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,145 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,653 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £98,500 £1,145 £142,200 £1,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 31 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.