72, Redgrave Close, NE8 3JE
72 Redgrave Close is a 109 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £179,900 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £179,900 0.2% -1.9% Aug 2006 £175,000 0.0% -2.5% Aug 2004 £174,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Redgrave Close.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,991 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £179,900 £1,650 £217,038 £1,991 Aug 2006 £175,000 £1,606 £235,474 £2,160 Aug 2004 £174,950 £1,605 £232,098 £2,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,000 per square metre (£118 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Redgrave Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 72 Redgrave Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.