105, Cherry Tree Street, S74 8DG
105 Cherry Tree Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Elsecar. It sold for £95,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £95,000 6.3% 4.1% Feb 2002 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Cherry Tree Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,202 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,789 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £95,000 £1,203 £141,343 £1,789 Feb 2002 £32,500 £411 £139,112 £1,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elsecar are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,810 per square metre (£150 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Cherry Tree Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 105 Cherry Tree Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.