Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £368,000 5.0% 2.8%
Jul 2009 £225,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 113, Tumulus Road.

Floorplan 113
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,380 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,003 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £368,000 £4,381 £420,258 £5,003
Jul 2009 £225,000 £2,679 £423,549 £5,042

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saltdean are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,510 per square metre (£378 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 113 Tumulus Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 113 Tumulus Road.

Photos for 113 Tumulus Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: