14, Penney Close, DA1 2NE
14 Penney Close is a 71 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £350,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £350,000 4.5% 2.4% Mar 2017 £312,000 7.7% 5.6% Feb 2000 £87,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Penney Close.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,929 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,004 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £350,000 £4,930 £426,302 £6,004 Mar 2017 £312,000 £4,394 £399,190 £5,622 Feb 2000 £87,750 £1,236 £389,247 £5,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Penney Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 14 Penney Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/00558/PDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Penney Close Dartford Kent
- Description:
- Determination pursuant to Schedule 2, Part 1 (Class A.1 (g) of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 as to whether prior approval is required for the erection of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.