42a, Barn Meadow, PR5 8DU
42a Barn Meadow is a 59 m² flat in Bamber Bridge. It sold for £70,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £70,000 0.0% -2.1% Dec 2004 £69,950 53.3% 51.0% Sep 2002 £26,950 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,186 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £70,000 £1,186 £81,426 £1,380 Dec 2004 £69,950 £1,186 £82,831 £1,404 Sep 2002 £26,950 £457 £54,945 £931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamber Bridge are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,660 per square metre (£178 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42a Barn Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2011. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 42a Barn Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: