44, Dales Way, SO40 8FQ
44 Dales Way is a 60 m² terraced home in Totton. It sold for £216,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£216,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Dales Way.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £216,000 £3,600 £251,717 £4,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,790 per square metre (£347 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Dales Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 44 Dales Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.