97, Lower Barnes Street, BB5 5SW
97 Lower Barnes Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £45,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £45,000 -0.3% -2.4% Jul 2004 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £529 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £751 per square metre (£70 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £45,000 £529 £63,856 £751 Jul 2004 £47,000 £553 £108,306 £1,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Lower Barnes Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Lower Barnes Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: