30, Augustus Road, B15 3PQ
30 Augustus Road is a 171 m² detached home in Edgbaston. It sold for £740,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£740,000 on Jul 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Augustus Road.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,327 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,329 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £740,000 £4,327 £911,337 £5,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £911,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £4,510 per square metre (£238 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £771,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 706 square metres (7,599 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Augustus Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Augustus Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.