Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £290,000 8.6% 6.9%
Nov 2013 £183,000 -0.9% -3.5%
Oct 2007 £193,000 11.1% 9.2%
Jun 1999 £79,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, The Green.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,843 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £290,000 £2,843 £378,873 £3,714
Nov 2013 £183,000 £1,794 £285,804 £2,802
Oct 2007 £193,000 £1,892 £294,485 £2,887
Jun 1999 £79,950 £784 £331,001 £3,245

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 The Green.

Photos for 36 The Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
05 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
05 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D