36, Laundry Lane, NR7 0XF
36 Laundry Lane is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Norwich. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £250,000 8.0% 5.9% Mar 1996 £41,400 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Laundry Lane.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £250,000 £2,101 £306,408 £2,575 Mar 1996 £41,400 £348 £237,691 £1,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,960 per square metre (£289 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Laundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 36 Laundry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.