Property data
Sale history
£170,000 on Oct 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, St Benedicts Close.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £170,000 £2,297 £211,375 £2,856

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sleaford are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,840 per square metre (£207 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 St Benedicts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 St Benedicts Close.

Photos for 2 St Benedicts Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.