Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£161,000 * Aug 2019 4.0% 1.9% £202,602
£112,500 Jul 2010 9.0% 6.9% £187,347
£31,500 Oct 1995 na na £186,377
£35,000 Aug 1995 na na £210,209

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,712 per sqm (£159 per sqft) in Aug 2019. For context, homes in Llanedeyrn are now selling for between £2,200 and £3,690 per square metre (£204 and £342 per square foot) . See the analysis of Llanedeyrn CF23-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £207,000 and £347,000 (94 m² × typical £/sqm in Llanedeyrn). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WA216307
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
70 Brynfedw, Llanedeyrn, Cardiff
Owner
THE COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF CARDIFF
Proprietor address: County Hall, Atlantic Wharf, Cardiff CF10 4UW
Price paid on title: £161,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jan 2020
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Brynfedw. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of 70 Brynfedw.

Photos for 70 Brynfedw
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC: