3, Cagney Close, ME3 8AY
3 Cagney Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Cliffe Woods. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £280,000 4.7% 2.5% Apr 2016 £237,000 2.8% 0.6% Nov 2006 £183,000 11.4% 9.2% Jan 2001 £98,000 27.4% 26.7% Jul 2000 £85,950 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,666 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,145 per square metre (£571 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £280,000 £4,667 £368,700 £6,145 Apr 2016 £237,000 £3,950 £338,533 £5,642 Nov 2006 £183,000 £3,050 £350,673 £5,845 Jan 2001 £98,000 £1,633 £357,471 £5,958 Jul 2000 £85,950 £1,432 £265,202 £4,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cliffe Woods are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,620 per square metre (£354 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.