14, Muncaster Road, SW11 6NT
14 Muncaster Road is a 186 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £1,762,500 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £1,762,500 7.6% 5.5% Sep 2015 £1,310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Muncaster Road.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,475 per square metre (£880 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,463 per square metre (£972 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £1,762,500 £9,476 £1,946,137 £10,463 Sep 2015 £1,310,000 £7,043 £1,403,916 £7,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,946,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £1,806,000 and £2,081,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Muncaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Muncaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.