35, The Gavel, EX36 4BP
35 The Gavel is a 91 m² detached home in South Molton. It sold for £210,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £210,000 1.1% -0.8% Feb 2018 £206,000 2.4% 0.2% Aug 2003 £145,950 25.0% 23.1% Feb 2002 £104,480 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, The Gavel.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,849 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £210,000 £2,308 £259,267 £2,849 Feb 2018 £206,000 £2,264 £262,077 £2,880 Aug 2003 £145,950 £1,604 £297,799 £3,273 Feb 2002 £104,480 £1,148 £252,687 £2,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Molton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,320 per square metre (£235 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 The Gavel. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 The Gavel.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: