26, Buffery Road, DY2 8ED
26 Buffery Road is a 140 m² terraced home in Dudley. It sold for £34,000 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Sep 1999
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £242 per square metre (£22 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,240 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £34,000 £243 £173,635 £1,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dudley are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,470 per square metre (£156 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 P19/1325/LDO
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26, BUFFERY ROAD, DUDLEY,
- Description:
- Householder Local Development Order for a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.