79, Sherwood Vale, NG5 4EB
79 Sherwood Vale is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Woodthorpe. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £235,000 2.5% 0.3% Oct 2007 £177,500 13.8% 11.9% May 1999 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,117 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £235,000 £2,117 £328,830 £2,962 Oct 2007 £177,500 £1,599 £319,296 £2,877 May 1999 £59,950 £540 £275,259 £2,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,400 per square metre (£243 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Sherwood Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Sherwood Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.