43b, High Street, DY8 4NJ
43b High Street is a 65 m² flat in Wollaston. It sold for £85,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £85,000 -0.4% -2.5% Jul 2007 £89,000 14.1% 12.2% Jan 1999 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,307 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,655 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £85,000 £1,308 £107,557 £1,655 Jul 2007 £89,000 £1,369 £102,873 £1,583 Jan 1999 £29,000 £446 £100,167 £1,541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wollaston are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,540 per square metre (£243 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43b High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 43b High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: