49, Derwent Street, LE2 0GE
49 Derwent Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £177,950 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £177,950 3.0% 0.8% Aug 2007 £124,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,181 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £177,950 £2,472 £229,008 £3,181 Aug 2007 £124,000 £1,722 £220,000 £3,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Derwent Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Derwent Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 20212375
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Derwent Street
- Description:
- Notification of proposed single storey extension at rear of dwellinghouse of dimensions: 4.65 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse; maximum height 4.00 metres; height of the eaves 3.00 metres (Class C3)
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 20192086
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 49 Derwent Street
- Description:
- Notification of proposed single storey extension at rear of dwellinghouse of dimensions: 4.4 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse; maximum height 3.704 metres; height of the eaves 2.475 metres
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900