72, Godwin Road, SN3 4XG
72 Godwin Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £290,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £290,000 2.9% 0.8% Dec 2002 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Godwin Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,389 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £290,000 £2,613 £376,196 £3,389 Dec 2002 £178,000 £1,604 £400,020 £3,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,920 per square metre (£271 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Godwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Godwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2005 S/LDP/05/2993
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72 Godwin Road Stratton St Margaret Swindon Wilts
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed erection of a single storey side/ rear extension.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.