Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £350,000 4.4% 2.3%
Sep 2015 £295,550 0.4% -1.9%
Apr 2006 £285,000 24.1% 22.1%
May 2001 £99,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Sandham Grove.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,536 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,383 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £350,000 £2,536 £466,890 £3,383
Sep 2015 £295,550 £2,142 £444,240 £3,219
Apr 2006 £285,000 £2,065 £470,847 £3,412
May 2001 £99,000 £717 £355,493 £2,576

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,810 per square metre (£261 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Sandham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Sandham Grove.

Photos for 35 Sandham Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2024 APPH/24/01730
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
35 Sandham Grove, Barnston, Wirral,
Description:
single storey rear extension and internal alterations (includes removal of existing rear conservatory)

Planning ref:
February 2004 APP/03/07738
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
35 Sandham Grove, Barnston, Wirral,
Description:
Erection of a two storey side extension and pitched roof to porch
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments: