Property data
Sale history
£216,000 on Mar 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Tower Close.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,958 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £216,000 £2,483 £257,330 £2,958

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pevensey Bay are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,590 per square metre (£310 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Tower Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Tower Close.

Photos for 19 Tower Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2019 WD/2019/0426/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
19 TOWER CLOSE, PEVENSEY BAY,
Description:
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE AND ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR OF PROPERTY, ALTERATIONS TO INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL LAYOUT AND REPLACEMENT OF ALL WINDOWS.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Following Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.