Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £1,275,000 8.7% 6.4%
Nov 2007 £475,000 39.4% 36.5%
Jun 2006 £290,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12e, St Stephens Gardens.

Floorplan 12e
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £13,144 per square metre (£1,221 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,696 per square metre (£1,179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £1,275,000 £13,144 £1,231,469 £12,696
Nov 2007 £475,000 £4,897 £722,762 £7,451
Jun 2006 £290,000 £2,990 £576,775 £5,946

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,231,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royal Oak are now selling for between £10,110 and £18,370 per square metre (£939 and £1,706 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £981,000 and £1,782,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 12e St Stephens Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12e St Stephens Gardens.

Photos for 12e St Stephens Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2016 16/03474/ADFULL
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12E St Stephens Gardens Londo
Description:
Details of samples of the facing materials, including glazing, and elevations and roof plans pursuant to condition 3 of planning permission dated 25 September 2015 (RN: 15/07020/FULL).

Planning ref:
September 2015 15/07014/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12E St Stephens Gardens Londo
Description:
Erection of roof extension and roof terrace at fourth floor level to provide additional living space to top floor flat.

Planning ref:
September 2015 15/07020/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12E St Stephens Gardens Londo
Description:
Erection of roof extension and roof terrace at fourth floor level and extension to closet wing at third floor level to provide additional living space to top floor flat.