Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Jul 1999
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,141 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,192 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1999 £105,000 £1,141 £569,619 £6,192

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hempstead are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,960 per square metre (£350 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.