3, Banks Road, WD6 5QR
3 Banks Road is a 57 m² terraced home in Borehamwood. It sold for £425,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £425,000 7.2% 5.4% Oct 2011 £244,000 3.8% 1.1% May 2004 £184,995 14.9% 13.4% May 1999 £91,500 8.5% 6.3% Sep 1996 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,456 per square metre (£693 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,867 per square metre (£824 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £425,000 £7,456 £505,440 £8,867 Oct 2011 £244,000 £4,281 £456,271 £8,005 May 2004 £184,995 £3,246 £452,108 £7,932 May 1999 £91,500 £1,605 £445,101 £7,809 Sep 1996 £74,000 £1,298 £518,175 £9,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,420 per square metre (£464 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Banks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Banks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 20/0951/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 3 Banks Road Borehamwood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Construction of first floor side extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 TP/12/1297
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Banks Road Borehamwoo
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 09 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: