Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £230,000 5.9% 3.9%
Oct 2015 £189,950 4.1% 2.0%
May 2002 £110,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4 Merlin Cottages, The Lane.

Floorplan Merlin Cottages
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £230,000 £2,771 £270,613 £3,260
Oct 2015 £189,950 £2,289 £263,172 £3,171
May 2002 £110,000 £1,325 £237,551 £2,862

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackfield are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,430 per square metre (£307 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Merlin Cottages The Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 4 Merlin Cottages The Lane.

Photos for Merlin Cottages The Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.