18, Darnell Close, NR31 9FS
18 Darnell Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Bradwell. It sold for £184,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £184,000 0.0% -2.1% Sep 2017 £183,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Darnell Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,190 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £184,000 £2,190 £224,278 £2,670 Sep 2017 £183,995 £2,190 £218,588 £2,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradwell are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,490 per square metre (£258 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Darnell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 18 Darnell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.