23, Homefield, BS35 2EW
23 Homefield is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £285,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £285,000 2.2% 0.0% Sep 2006 £215,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Homefield.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,590 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £285,000 £2,591 £353,507 £3,214 Sep 2006 £215,995 £1,964 £371,587 £3,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Homefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Homefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.