Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £140,500 178.0% 174.0%
Nov 2018 £57,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Gwendoline Terrace.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,713 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £140,500 £1,713 £218,892 £2,669
Nov 2018 £57,000 £695 £88,545 £1,080

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abercynon are now selling for between £1,210 and £1,910 per square metre (£112 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Gwendoline Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Gwendoline Terrace.

Photos for 11 Gwendoline Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.