14, Borough Place, YO22 4BJ
14 Borough Place is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Whitby. It sold for £149,950 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£149,950 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Borough Place.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,234 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £149,950 £2,678 £181,111 £3,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitby are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,380 per square metre (£228 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Borough Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Borough Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/02034/HS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Borough Place Whitby North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Erection of rear extension at first floor
- Summary:
- 26 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.