27, Sufton Street, HD2 2TD
27 Sufton Street is a 135 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £115,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £115,000 3.2% 1.0% Feb 2004 £69,950 28.7% 26.8% Mar 2001 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Sufton Street.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £851 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,112 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £115,000 £852 £150,160 £1,112 Feb 2004 £69,950 £518 £143,977 £1,066 Mar 2001 £34,000 £252 £131,677 £975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,750 and £3,170 per square metre (£162 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Sufton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Sufton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.