Property data
Sale history
£177,500 on Oct 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, St Andrews Close.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,081 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £177,500 £2,536 £215,638 £3,081

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wroughton are now selling for between £2,880 and £4,220 per square metre (£267 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 St Andrews Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/03/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 St Andrews Close.

Photos for 36 St Andrews Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.