21, Cecil Road, NR1 2QL
21 Cecil Road is a 160 m² semi-detached home in Norwich. It sold for £490,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £490,000 5.8% 3.8% Oct 2008 £275,000 -6.6% -10.5% Oct 2007 £294,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Cecil Road.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,755 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £490,000 £3,062 £600,762 £3,755 Oct 2008 £275,000 £1,719 £538,154 £3,363 Oct 2007 £294,000 £1,838 £502,099 £3,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,510 per square metre (£239 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.