21, Huxley Way, GL52 7XU
21 Huxley Way is a 177 m² detached home in Bishops Cleeve. It sold for £347,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £347,000 5.0% 3.0% May 1997 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Huxley Way.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,601 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £347,000 £1,960 £460,337 £2,601 May 1997 £120,000 £678 £580,020 £3,277 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,320 per square metre (£342 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £653,000 and £765,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 502 square metres (5,403 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Huxley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Huxley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.