185, Gordon Street, WN7 1RU
185 Gordon Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Leigh. It sold for £55,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £55,000 -0.2% -2.1% Nov 2008 £56,000 -9.5% -12.0% Sep 2004 £85,000 37.5% 35.4% Mar 2001 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £753 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £55,000 £753 £88,685 £1,215 Nov 2008 £56,000 £767 £118,759 £1,627 Sep 2004 £85,000 £1,164 £202,621 £2,776 Mar 2001 £28,000 £384 £138,563 £1,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,380 per square metre (£130 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 185 Gordon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 185 Gordon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: