24, First Avenue, ME11 5JF
24 First Avenue is a 89 m² terraced home in Queenborough. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £150,000 3.4% 1.5% Aug 2008 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, First Avenue.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,970 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £150,000 £1,685 £175,366 £1,970 Aug 2008 £100,000 £1,124 £199,841 £2,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Queenborough are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,310 per square metre (£226 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 First Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 First Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: