21, Hazelwell Road, CF36 3PS
21 Hazelwell Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Porthcawl. It sold for £158,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£158,000 on Nov 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,633 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,386 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £158,000 £2,633 £203,139 £3,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- CYM479904
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Hazelwell Road, Porthcawl
- Owner
-
BATTRICK PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 9389988)
Proprietor address: Bronhaul, Moor Lane, Nottage, Porthcawl CF36 3EJ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Dec 2020
- Title number
- WA53175
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 21 Hazelwell Road, Porthcawl
- Owner
-
BATTRICK PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 9389988)
Price paid on title: £158,000
- Summary:
- 08 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975