Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£270,000 Oct 2020 8.5% 6.4% £344,205
£60,000 May 2002 na na £242,061
Floor plan
Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,647 per sqm (£246 per sqft) in Oct 2020. For context, homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot) . See the analysis of Leicester LE4-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £284,000 and £365,000 (102 m² × typical £/sqm in Leicester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Marston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 35 Marston Road.

Photos for 35 Marston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.