71, The Paddock, TR15 2BN
71 The Paddock is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Redruth. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £175,000 5.5% 3.4% Apr 2000 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, The Paddock.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,279 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £175,000 £3,182 £235,322 £4,279 Apr 2000 £59,950 £1,090 £226,688 £4,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redruth are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,580 per square metre (£222 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 The Paddock. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2020. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2020) for 71 The Paddock.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.