2, Saddlers Walk, WD4 8DL
2 Saddlers Walk is a 45 m² flat in Kings Langley. It sold for £165,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £165,000 1.8% -0.1% May 2009 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Saddlers Walk.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,737 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £165,000 £3,667 £168,181 £3,737 May 2009 £135,000 £3,000 £234,383 £5,209 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Langley are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Saddlers Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Saddlers Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.