9, Witherford Way, B29 4AY
9 Witherford Way is a 75 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £241,500 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £241,500 3.4% 1.9% Jan 2014 £193,000 0.7% -2.0% Jul 2007 £185,000 11.0% 9.1% Jul 1999 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Witherford Way.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,220 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £241,500 £3,220 £289,787 £3,864 Jan 2014 £193,000 £2,573 £317,776 £4,237 Jul 2007 £185,000 £2,467 £342,005 £4,560 Jul 1999 £79,950 £1,066 £377,127 £5,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,900 per square metre (£263 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Witherford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Witherford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.