105, Buchanan Road, S5 8AS
105 Buchanan Road is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £160,000 -0.6% -2.1% Aug 2017 £162,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Buchanan Road.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,993 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £160,000 £1,333 £239,180 £1,993 Aug 2017 £162,995 £1,358 £258,604 £2,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,340 per square metre (£169 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Buchanan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 105 Buchanan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.