23, Mountbatten Road, CF62 9HF
23 Mountbatten Road is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £190,000 4.1% 2.1% Apr 2016 £160,000 4.0% 1.8% Aug 2005 £105,000 22.0% 19.3% Jan 2004 £77,000 16.2% 15.1% Jun 2001 £52,000 8.9% 7.1% Mar 1999 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,585 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £190,000 £1,959 £250,756 £2,585 Apr 2016 £160,000 £1,649 £259,437 £2,675 Aug 2005 £105,000 £1,082 £210,915 £2,174 Jan 2004 £77,000 £794 £184,059 £1,898 Jun 2001 £52,000 £536 £229,252 £2,363 Mar 1999 £43,000 £443 £223,118 £2,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Mountbatten Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Mountbatten Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 2009/01125/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23, Mountbatten Road, Barry
- Description:
- Two storey extension to side and rear of property
- Summary:
- 28 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.