10, Headingley Close, LE4 2HU
10 Headingley Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £160,000 6.9% 5.7% Mar 2019 £145,000 6.2% 4.1% Dec 1999 £45,500 1.5% -0.5% Jun 1995 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Headingley Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £160,000 £3,019 £208,455 £3,933 Mar 2019 £145,000 £2,736 £203,675 £3,843 Dec 1999 £45,500 £858 £278,326 £5,251 Jun 1995 £42,500 £802 £240,932 £4,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Headingley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Headingley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.