32, Williams Street, SA4 8RT
32 Williams Street is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Pontarddulais. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £100,000 5.4% 3.4% Dec 1999 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,589 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £100,000 £1,176 £135,046 £1,589 Dec 1999 £33,500 £394 £146,307 £1,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontarddulais are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,550 per square metre (£158 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.